Print this page

ORAL SCHEDULE

Duration : 20 mn

including a 15-minute presentation and a 5-minute question and answer session


Day 1 - April 6, Wednesday

 

Theme 1 : Swimming session - 15:00 to 17:00


15:00-15:20 Controllability of 3D Swimmers in a perfect fluid (Poster number 41)

Authors : T. Chambrion , A. Munnier

15:20-15:40 Modeling, simulation and control of fish-like swimming (Poster number 61)

Authors: M. Bergmann, A. Iollo

15:40-16:00 Flexible flapping foils (Poster number 69)

Authors: C. Marais, R. Godoy-Diana, J.́ Eduardo Wesfreid

16:00-16:20 What would happen if Mackerels swim like eels or tunas? Hydrodynamic investigation of hybrid Body/Caudal fin kinematics effects by using a self-propulsion robotic fish (Poster number 70)

Authors: L. Wen, W. Guanhao, W. Tianmiao, L. Jianhong

16:20-16:40 A bio-mimetic design of a fish-like robot with compliant tail (Poster number 44)

Authors: H. EL Daou, T. Salumae, A. Ristolainen, G. Toming, M. Listak, M. kruusmaa

16:40-17:00 Reactive force and moment acting on an elongated body evolving in a weakly non-uniform ambient flow (Poster number 78)

Author: F.Candelier


Theme 2: Actuator session - 15:00 to 17:00

 

15:00-15:20 Development of a modular underwater bio-inspired robot (Poster number 68)

Authors: S.Mintchev, S.Orofino, S.Marrazza, L.Manfredi, C.Stefanini and P.Dario

15:20-15:40 A control strategie for bipedal robots with redundant actuators (Poster number 54)

Authors: C. Rengifo, Y. Aoustin, F.Plestan, C. Chevallereau

15:40-16:00 Development of a compliant snake-like robot (Poster number 66)

Authors: C. Stefanini, L. Manfredi, S. Orofino, S. Mintchev, S. Marrazza, T. Assaf, L. Capantini, U.Scarfogliero, E. Sinibaldi, P. Dario

16:00-16:20 Planar steady-state physical modelling for a cable-driven octopus-like arm manipulator (Poster number 71)

Authors: F. Renda, M. Cianchetti, M. Giorelli, B. Mazzolai, P. Dario, C. Laschi

16:20-16:40 Towards Motor-less and Gear-less Robots: a bio-mimetic Fish Design (Poster number 43)

Authors: C. Rossi, W. Coral, J. Colorado, A. Barrientos


Theme 3: Walking session - 17:00 to 18:20

 

17:00-17:20 Trot Gait Locomotion of a Cat Sized Quadruped Robot (Poster number 59)

Authors: A. Tuleu, M. Ajallooeian, A. Sprowitz, P. Lopelmann and A. J. Ijspeert

17:20-17:40 Locomotion Gait Optimization for a Quadruped Robot (Poster number 56)

Authors: M. Oliveira , C. Santos, M. Ferreira, L. Costa

17:40-18:00 Emergent Locomotion Patterns from A Quadruped Pneumatic Musculoskeletal Robot with Spinobulbar Model (Poster number 48)

Authors: Y. Yamada, S. Nishikawa, K. Shida and Y. Kuniyoshi

18:00-18:20 Attractor-based postural control for a quadruped robot (Poster number 57)

Authors: V. Matos, C. Peixoto dos Santos


Theme 4: Terrestrial locomotion session - 17:00 to 18:20


17:00-17:20 A Review of Self-Righting Techniques for Terrestrial Animals (Poster number 49)

Authors: M. Davis, C. Gouinaud, J.-C. Fauroux, P. Vaslin

17:20-17:40 Hopping Leg Design Using Crank-Slider Mechanism (Poster number 45)

Authors: D. Chang, N. Kim, D. Choi, T. Seo and J. Kim

17:40-18:00 A Miniature Jumping Robot with Flea-inspired Catapult System: Active Latch and Trigger (Poster number 53)

Authors: M. Noh, S. Kim, K.J. Cho

18:00-18:20 Characterization of a salamander-like robot (Poster number 64)

Authors: A. Crespi, K. Karakasiliotis, J. Knuesel   and A. J. Ijspeert


Day 2 - April 7, Thusday

 

Theme 1: Neural Processing - 10:45 to 12:45

 

10:45-11:05 iSpike: A Spiking Neural Interface for the iCub Robot (Poster number 33)

Authors: E. Lazdins, A. K. Fidjeland, D. Gamez

11:05-11-25 Bipedal Locomotion Control with Rhythmic Neural Circuits (Poster number 38)

Authors: J. Nassour, P. Henaff, F. B. Ouezdou and G. Cheng

11:25-11:45 Validation of neural mechanisms through a bio-robotic artefact (Poster number 67)

Authors:  S.Orofino, S.Marrazza, T.Assaf, L.Manfredi, L.Capantini, S.Mintchev, C.Stefanini, P.Dario and S.Grillner

11:45-12:05 A simple neural network controller merging different behaviors for collector robots (Poster number 32)

Authors: A. de Rengervé, J. Hirel, M. Quoy, P. Andry, P. Gaussier

12:05-12:25 Robotic hummingbird – simulation model and longitudinal flight control (Poster number 29)

Authors: M. Karásek, A. Preumont

12:25-12:45 Biomimetics for a new generation robots (Poster number 79)

Author: P.van der Smagt

 

Theme 2: Flying session - 10:45 to 12:45

 

10:45-11:05 Aerodynamics and Autonomy of the DelFly (Poster number 27)

Authors: G.C.H.E. de Croon, B.W. van Oudheusden, B. Remes, C. De Wagter, R. Ruijsink

11:05-11-25 Indirect Control Effects of Structural Flexibility of Wings in Flapping Flights of Butterfly (Poster number 73)

Authors: K. Senda, N. Yokoyama, T. Obara, K. Yokoi

11:25-11:45 Fabrication and actuation of flapping-wing robotic insect prototype using selected polymer (Poster number 26)

Authors:  X. Q. Bao, A. Bontemps, T. Vanneste, J-B. Paquet, S. Grondel and E. Cattan

11:45-12:05 Three-dimensional flow near the flapping wings (Poster number 30)

Authors: D. Kolomenskiy, H. K. Moffatt,  M. Farge, K. Schneider

12:05-12:25 Biomechanics of morphing wings in a Bat-robot actuated by SMA muscles (Poster number 24)

Authors: J. Colorado, A. Barrientos, C. Rossi

12:25-12:45 Behind the performance of flapping flyers (Poster number 31)

Authors: S. Ramananarivo, R. Godoy-Diana,  B. Thiria


Day 3 - April 8, Friday

 

Theme 1 : Autonomous session - 13:30 to 15:30

 

13:30-13:50 Towards long range robot navigation (Poster number 18)

Authors: A. Jauffret, N. Cuperlier, P. Gaussier

13:50-14:10 A Particle Swarm Optimization-Based Multi Robot Navigation Strategy (Poster number 50)

Authors: R. Grandi, R. Falconi, C. Melchiorri

14:10-14:30 Generating Timed Trajectories for Autonomous Robots (Poster number 55)

Authors: J. Bruno Silva, V. Matos,  C. Santos

14:30-14:50 Biologically plausible neural network for spatio-temporal robotic navigation (Poster number 63)

Authors: J. Hirel, M. Quoy, P. Gaussier

14:50-15:10 Minimalistic Approach Towards Underwater Swarm Robotic Development (Poster number 74)

Authors: D. Sutantyo, S. Kernbach

15:10-15:30 Novel Design Principles for a Biomimetic Soft-Robot based on the In Vivo Characterization of the Morphology and Mechanics of Octopus Arm (Poster number 72)

Authors: L. Margheri,   M. Cianchetti, B. Mazzolai, P. Dario, C. Laschi


Theme 2: Other Sensing session - 13:30 to 15:30

 

13:30-13:50 Sensing Flow in the Aquatic World: The Fish Lateral Line as a Model System for Bioinspired Robotic Systems (Poster number 20)

Author: J. Mogdans

13:50-14:10 Learning to Localize Sound with a Lizard Ear Model (Poster number 2)

Authors: D. Shaikh, J. Hallam, J. Christensen-Dalsgaard

14:10-14:30 Bio-inspired Tactile Control for the Dexterous Manipulation of Unknown Objects (Poster number 5)

Author: R. Matuk Herrera

14:30-14:50 Impact of the aerodynamical signature of attacking spiders on the sensory performance of prey (Poster number 14)

Authors: T. Steinmann, J. Casas

14:50-15:10 Title to be defined

Author: M. MacIver

15:10-15:30 Model of perception by the electric sense: application for the navigation of underwater vehicles (Poster number 8)

Authors: P.B. Gossiaux, F. Boyer, B. Jawad


Theme 3: Vision session - 15:45 to 17:05

 

15:45-16:05 Design of compact multichannel optical systems inspired by the vision of invertebrates (Poster number 9)

Authors: F. de la Barrière, G. Druart, N. Guérineau, J. Taboury, M. Fendler

16:05-16:25 From Bees’ surface following to Lunar landing (Poster number 1)

Authors: F. Ruffier, G. Portelli, J. Serres, T. Raharijaona, and N. Franceschini

16:25-16:45 Steering by Gazing: An Efficient Biomimetic Strategy for the Visual Stabilization of Micro-Air Vehicles (Poster number 4)

Authors: S. Viollet, L. Kerhuel, R. Juston, N. Franceschini

16:45-17:05 Autonomous Spacecraft Landing Through Human Pre-attentive Vision and Optimal Control Theory (Poster number 3)

Authors: G. Schiavone, D. Izzo, L. F. Simões, G. C. H. E. de Croon


Theme 4: Learning session - 15:45 to 17:05

 

15:45-16:05 Q-function Approximation in Batch Mode Reinforcement Learning (Poster number 36)

Author: Manuel Blum

16:05-16:25 Algorithms inspired from active electro-location behavior of weak electric fish,  developed for autonomous eel-like swimming robot (Poster number 15)

Authors: K. Startchev, P. Fua, M. Porez, A. Crespi, A. Ijspeert

16:25-16:45 Human-Robot Interaction with the iCub Humanoid robot unsing a Neuro-inspired Model of Reinforcement Learning (Poster number 37)

Authors: M. Khamassi, S. Lallée, P. Enel, E. Procyk, P.F. Dominey

16:45-17:05 Design of a biologically inspired navigation system for the Psikharpax rodent robot (Poster number 62)

Authors: K. Caluwaerts, C. Grand, S. N'Guyen, L. Dollé, A. Guillot, M. Khamassi

 


Previous page: Program
Next page: Posters instructions